National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers - Badge
[…] National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers - Badge
Washington Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers - Badge
The National Trial Lawyers - Badge

Facing Charges? Here Are the Most Common Criminal Defenses in Washington

There are several different defenses that are used in criminal cases. These defenses have a threshold to meet the criteria of the defense.

  • Defense of Insanity – According to Washington state law RCW 9A.12.010, in order to establish the defense of insanity, the defendant must show the following:
    • At the time of committing the offense, the result of mental disease or defect of the mind was the actor:
      1. The defendant was unable “to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he or she is charged; or
      2. He or she was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.
    • The insanity defense argues that the defendant should not be held responsible for his or her actions due to having a mental condition at the time of the offense. Mental disease or defect does not include voluntary intoxication or character defects. The inability to perceive means that because of the mental disease or defect, the defendant is unable to see the nature of the crime and that they are unable to tell right from wrong. To prove that a defendant has a mental condition, the lawyer will likely hire an expert psychiatrist to review all prior documents involving the mental condition of the defendant and evaluate the defendant.